Sunday, May 18, 2014

Jibby & Co

How's everyone doing?
I am doing absolutely fine and sorta feeling a little off after I realize that C2age was a week ago... o.O...
I really do enjoy myself during those two days haha, but I so hope I could join any anime convention soon as I wanted to make friends with those cosplayer that had a friendly chat with me in Facebook :)

Back to the topic
Today's post gonna be about a cafe or so-called food spot that I had spotted when my aunt came to KL! But... the place wasn't really located in KL instead it located in Subang.

JIBBY & CO.

Located at Empire Shopping Gallery, but the shop itself doesn't located in the mall itself but outside.
It wasn't really a grand and huge shop, but it do gave  a feel that you can have a long chat or enjoy your time in there. I didn't take the exterior and interior design itself due to the shyness of myself..... * because I don't want to feel weird!* So I took these few picture from Google of it's exterior and interior.



I remembered the place was full when the time I went there.... IS A WEEKDAY!!!!! WEEKDAY...
*we were to told sit upstairs...which I don't really want to because it was so sunny in the afternoon...and I don't really like sunlight much especially in the afternoon*
Even though is just weekdays there are still lots of people willing to have their time there...
Not only that, since is a day out with my youngest aunt I always tend to dress up myself a little~


Was into crop top~ Don't why I just loves them and I bought a few of it~! But anyway that's not really the main point haha..

So after the waiter took us to our seat we start looking through the menu *of course ....what else you would do..*
My aunt decide to have pizza at last because she had trouble choosing from the menu due to her greediness :p and as for the cakes...my mom and my aunt have to take the trouble to go down and take order since the menu did not include cakes even though it wrote "DESSERT" 


I had ordered myself Cappuccino as my drink! I love love love Cappucino~! Love to coffee art too since I won't get this pattern often instead those simple and distorted love shape in my coffee D:


Smoked Salmon Pizza!!!!! This is really a thin crust!!!! To the state that I feel like I am eating fish on biscuit... No worries it taste nice if you are fine with the smell of salmon


Jyan jyan~! The cakes together with the drinks we had ordered~
If I am not mistaken their big hit is the Vogue cake which is the one one the left.
Well when it comes to the price.....it was a little pricey.. σ( ̄、 ̄〃).....

(╮°-°)╮┳━━┳ ( ╯°□°)╯ ┻━━┻

But I had a great time over there so I recommend this place for tea time and when dine in please watch out your wallet!!!! 






Thursday, May 15, 2014

C2age Rave 2014

10 & 11 May 2014, C2age Rave 2014 was held in the HELP CAT ( College of Art & Technology) which is the college that I currently study at.This is my second year participating in this event and I was glad that I got to be one of the volunteer!! *but the main point is I wanted to see Reika and Hiiro...* Anyway as I was saying, this year they really did improve as I could say it was way better and well organize than last year's.

If a your bestie had a stay over at your house, most likely you might want to chat all night long with your pals right? *especially we're girlsHanie my best friend had a stay over at my house so that we could go C2age together and I say as  "bonding time". We chatted many topics which always gone off track and we definetly did not noticed time always flies awfully fast when then hand of the clock strike midnight.... but of course we never get to end our topic until one of us said tired. So after a few hours sleep we woke up in daze and start to dress up ourselves which I kinda pity Hanie she was sorta like got force up because I have to be there early since I am a volunteer... and..... Woooohoooo she get to be the fourth person lining up for the tickets haha!

The event starts at 10 am but unfortunately I wasn't there to witness the countdown.. So I took a photo from the college which there has window that could see the abandon mall next to it.


Is still way too early in the morning so this is how is like.. (That's Day 1)
But no worries as time pass the crowd is getting more haha
I did nothing much for first day as I spend time with my friends doing mini photo shoot~! And also there for the meet and greet session with Reika, Hiiro and Clive! Super happy and got their autograph!


Super happy after I got their autograph~! But not only that...


Well for the sake of taking photo we mustered up the courage to ask Reika and Hiiro directly in Japanese for the photo!!! OMG THAT IS SO NERVOUS UNTIL MY FACE GOT SO TENSE UP THAT LOOKS LIKE GOOFY!!! 
Yea..yea... there are people who keeps on saying we're the selfie girl selfie girl... but owhh well I understand that "that person" is jealous but..... I GOT IT ANYWAY AHAHAHAHA! OUH YAY WE'RE THE SELFIE GIRL! * and I don't really takes that person's word in mind since I have a big heart~*
After the meet and greet session with taking photo, most of the people went home~
Is pretty nice to see people got hyped up and high five with Reika and Hiiro.. 
I WANT THAT TOO! too bad I don't have the courage.... 
I am too timid... *sobs*

Anyway.....
That conclude my Day 1, and as for Day 2
We the volunteer was notifies that we don't need to meet up early so I guess I get to rest up a bit before it starts :)
My shift for my Day 2 is standing at the exhibition session which actually just right beside the Iron man collection

Tadaaaa!!! Is me and Miss Ky Li on our shift!! hahaha she's my bestie too~!
Thank you Mr. Dragon Sim help use take photo with his collection! He's treat us nice and he help us took a few photo too~! haha that's very nice of him!

Lunch hour strikes and we're off with our shift!
Having another sushi day again since I don't know where to get the coupon for the volunteers... *sobs*
We took rather long for lunch since we wouldn't know what to do after it, but seeing so many people having problem with the seating we gather our things and start our cosplayer hunt!

For this time instead of taking lots of cosplayer I took their candid shot!!! CANDID SHOT!!!
Posing and get photo taken? why not be taken when you do not realize?
Well I do hope that I do not offend anyone with it since there might be people might not like it.. *then I will have to apologize for that*
Do Feel free to tag yourself if you do found yourself in the photo I took!
Not only that you could add me too and I too looking forward for that!
https://www.facebook.com/angel.chong.7330/media_set?set=a.247782535411068.1073741834.100005379699507&type=3

For Day 2 meet and greet.... well I didn't attend for it since I thought it would be likely the same as Day 1.
And using the time I did a little photoshoot of myself of course with the help of Ky Li :3





Hahaha... please ignore my unladylike..
I always wanted to do this pose but I am too shy to do it in front of the public.
So cosplay did help me to gain a little confidence for myself
*Do give comment on it and I am willing to improve myself :D*

And to sweeten the hearts of the volunteers, Reika and Hiiro had gave out fans service by singing to us~~
wooohoo~~ Heart warming~!



It wasn't really a clear image due to using a phone camera, but able to catch this shot up I am pretty much impress of myself because my phone battery level left 5%... during that time.. O.o
Happy singing and everyone was crazy of encoring... haha but I am glad that the guest had spend a good time in Malaysia and also do hoped that everyone that attend to C2age enjoyed themselves too *even though mostly of them are for Reika and Hiiro... whoopps~ no offence yah*

Gladly leave down some comments and also do FOLLOW my blog please~!

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

After A Long Hiatus and Reveal A New Blogskin

It has been month that I have not update anything in my blog and I bet always started of my blog with apologies... haha...
But anyway this time I had made a good use time to redecorate my own blog as I found my previous blogskin a little childish.
I won't post up any interesting topic for today as I had a terrible headache... Do give comment about the template so that I could make it better and much more easier for view thank you :)

Good night!